Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Advanced


MSRP£10,355.93
£5,077.00
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Advanced - switch - 48 ports - managed - plug-in module

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • plug-in module
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Advanced
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • plug-in module
  • PoE
  • for Cisco 2921, 2951, 3925, 3945; Catalyst 2960-48, 3560E-48
  Additional Details
Price: £5,077.00
MSRP: £10,355.93
Mfr Part #: SM-D-ES3G-48-P=
SHI Part #: 21584524
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Product Type: Hardware

Networking and Security

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel, 1Gb Fibre Channel
  • GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel, 1Gb Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-DWDM
  • LC/PC
  • 1535.04 nm
  • remanufactured
  • for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
MSRP £3,597.00 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-DWDM
  • SC/PC single-mode
  • 1531.12 nm
  • remanufactured
  • for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
MSRP £3,597.00 Login for Price
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • GigE, 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-DWDM
  • SC/PC single-mode
  • 1531.9 nm
  • remanufactured
  • for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
MSRP £3,597.00 Login for Price

Networking Software

Cisco upgrade license
  • for P/N: SM-D-ES3-48-P, SM-D-ES3-48-P=, SM-D-ES3G, SM-D-ES3G-48, SM-D-ES3G-48-P=
Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionCisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Advanced - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP - plug-in module - PoE - for Cisco 2921, 2951, 3925, 3945; Catalyst 2960-48, 3560E-48
ManufacturerCisco Systems
MSRP£10,355.93
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth20.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight5 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width41.2 cm
Header / BrandCisco
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
System Requirements / OS RequiredCisco IOS IP Base
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 2921, 2921 Secure WAAS Bundle, 2921 Security Bundle, 2921 SRE Bundle, 2921 Voice Bundle, 2921 Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 2921 Voice Security Bundle, 2921 WAAS Bundle, 2951, 2951 Secure WAAS Bundle, 2951 Security Bundle, 2951 SRE Bundle, 2951 Voice Bundle, 2951 Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 2951 Voice Security Bundle, 2951 WAAS Bundle, 3925, 3925 Security Bundle, 3925 SRE Bundle, 3925 Voice Bundle, 3925 Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3925 Voice Security Bundle, 3925 WAAS Bundle, 3925E, 3925E Security Bundle, 3925E SRE Bundle, 3925E Voice Bundle, 3925E Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3925E Voice Security Bundle, 3945, 3945 PSRE Bundle, 3945 Security Bundle, 3945 SRE Bundle, 3945 Voice Bundle, 3945 Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3945 Voice Security Bundle, 3945 WAAS Express Bundle, 3945E, 3945E Security Bundle, 3945E SRE Bundle, 3945E Voice Bundle, 3945E Voice Security and CUBE Bundle, 3945E Voice Security Bundle ¦ Cisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-48TT, 2960-48TT-L, 2960-48TT-S, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD
Dimensions & Weight
Depth20.7 cm
Height4 cm
Weight5 kg
Width41.2 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
General
Authentication MethodKerberos, Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.1x
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
FeaturesLayer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, power over Ethernet (PoE), Intrusion Detection System (IDS), IPv6 support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 3, HTTP, SSH
Routing ProtocolRIP, EIGRP, OSPF for IPv6, static IPv6 routing
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredCisco IOS IP Base