Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch


MSRP£7,476.00
£4,328.00
HPE 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch - switch - 8 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • rack-mountable
HPE 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: £4,328.00
MSRP: £7,476.00
Mfr Part #: AM867C
SHI Part #: 31840774
Category: Hubs or concentrators
UNSPSC: 43222610
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Flash Drives (USB)

HPE B-series - USB flash drive - 4 GB
  • 4 GB
  • USB
  • remarketed
  • for HPE 8/8; StoreFabric SN3600, SN6600B 32, SN6650, SN8000B 4-Slot, SN8600B 4-slot
Login for Price
HPE B-series - USB flash drive - 4 GB
  • 4 GB
  • USB
  • for HPE 8/8; StoreFabric SN3600, SN6600B 32, SN6650, SN8000B 4-Slot, SN8600B 4-slot
MSRP £423.00 Login for Price
HPE - USB flash drive - 2 GB
  • 2 GB
  • USB
  • remarketed
  • for HPE 2408, 8/24, 8/8, SAN Director 64-port 8Gb, SN6000, SN8000B 32; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb
MSRP £297.00 Login for Price

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 15 m
  • 15 m
MSRP £138.00 Login for Price
HPE network cable - 5 m
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP £95.00 Login for Price
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 2 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 2 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP £90.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryHubs or concentrators
DescriptionHPE 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch - Switch - managed - 8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP£7,476.00
UNSPSC43222610
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth30.66 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.29 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight4.22 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width42.88 cm
Header / BrandHPE
Miscellaneous / Product ColorSilver
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty8
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth30.66 cm
Height4.29 cm
Weight4.22 kg
Width42.88 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-25 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ ¦ 16 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Ports on Demand ¦ 1 x USB ¦ 1 x management (LAN) RJ-45 ¦ 1 x serial management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS
CapacityMaximum frame size: 2112
Device TypeSwitch - 8 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
FeaturesFirmware upgradable, Quality of Service (QoS), Class of Service (CoS)
Fibre ChannelFC-AL, FC-AL-2, FC-FG, FC-FLA, FC-GS-2, FC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PLDA, FC-SW, FC-VI, FC-FH, RFC2625
PerformanceFabric latency: 700 ns
Ports8 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, Telnet
SubtypeFibre Channel
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial cable
Compliant StandardsRoHS
Included AccessoriesAccessory kit
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Installed Qty1
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedAdvanced Fabric OS, Advanced Web Tools, Advanced Zoning
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.