Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Juniper EX Series EX2300-24T


MSRP£1,595.00
£474.00
Juniper EX Series EX2300-24T - switch - 24 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • desktop, rack-mountable
Juniper EX Series EX2300-24T
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • desktop, rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: £474.00
MSRP: £1,595.00
Mfr Part #: EX2300-24T
SHI Part #: 32095036
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Juniper Networks
Product Type: Hardware

Warranties

Juniper Care Next-Day Onsite - extended service agreement - 5 years - on-site
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • on-site
  • 12x5
  • response time: NBD
Login for Price
Juniper Care Core - technical support - 1 year
  • phone consulting
  • 1 year
  • 24x7
  • for P/N: EX2300-24T
MSRP £30.00 Login for Price
Juniper Care Core Plus - extended service agreement - 1 year - carry-in
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 1 year
  • carry-in
  • repair time: 10 business days
  • for P/N: EX2300-24T
MSRP £58.00 Login for Price

Hardware

Juniper Networks - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
  • for Juniper Networks SRX380; NFX Series Network Services Platform NFX150, NFX350
MSRP £10,300.00 Login for Price
Juniper Networks - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 100Mb LAN
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for EX Series EX2300, EX3400, EX4200, EX4300; Juniper Networks SRX380
MSRP £258.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionJuniper EX Series EX2300-24T - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+ - desktop, rack-mountable
ManufacturerJuniper Networks
MSRP£1,595.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth30.98 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.45 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight3.29 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.19 cm
Header / BrandJuniper
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorDesktop;Rack-mountable;
Networking / Ports Qty24
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size2 GB
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth30.98 cm
Height4.45 cm
Weight3.29 kg
Width44.19 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 4 x 10Gbit LAN SFP+ uplink ¦ 1 x serial management ¦ 1 x 100Base-TX RJ-45 management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2), Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
CapacityACL entries: 1500 ¦ Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 64 ¦ VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol instances: 253 ¦ ARP entries: 1024 ¦ IPv4 routes (Unicast): 512 ¦ IPv4 hosts: 4096 ¦ IPv4 routes (Multicast): 2048 ¦ Maximum of neighboring networks: 750 ¦ IPv6 routes (Unicast): 128 ¦ IPv6 hosts: 2048 ¦ IPv6 routes (Multicast): 1024 ¦ QoS hardware queues per port: 8 ¦ Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 4093 ¦ Active VLANs: 2048 ¦ LAG groups: 128 ¦ Maximum member ports per LAG: 8
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1ak, IEEE 802.1BR
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop, rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, TLS, PEAP, TTLS
FeaturesBOOTP support, RARP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), DoS attack prevention, port mirroring, DiffServ support, store and forward, High Availability, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, VLAN Stacking, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), IP Precedence, DHCP server, DHCP proxy, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), temperature sensor, Redundant trunk group (RTG), Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), Cable Diagnostics Function, DHCP relay, port based access control, DHCP client, Energy Efficient Ethernet, Management Information Base (MIB), Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP), VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol (VSTP), NTP time synchronization, Class of Service (CoS), Strict Priority (SP), tagged VLAN, Captive Portal, DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) support, Smoothed Deficit Weighted Round Robin (SDWRR), system log, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP), Secure Copy (SCP), Management Information Base (MIB) II
Flash Memory2 GB
Jumbo Frame Support9216 bytes
MAC Address Table Size16000 entries
PerformanceSwitching capacity: 128 Gbps ¦ Throughput: 95 Mpps
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP / 10 Gigabit SFP+
Processor1 x ARM: 1.25 GHz
RAM2 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, SNMP, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, CLI
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, OSPFv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, RIPng, CIDR
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime ¦ New releases update - lifetime ¦ Technical support - 90 days
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsTUV GS, CISPR 22 Class A, cUL, EN55024, CB, ICES-003 Class A, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, RoHS, EN 60825-1, EN 60950-1 Second Edition, IEC 60950-1 Second Edition, VCCI Class A, EN 55022 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15 A, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition, EN 300386
Power
Power Consumption Operational55 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply