Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP


MSRP£2,794.00
Login for Price
HPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP - switch - 24 ports - managed - rack-mountable

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP (uplink)
  • rack-mountable
HPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP (uplink)
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
MSRP: £2,794.00
Mfr Part #: JL259A
SHI Part #: 32372596
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware
Product Line: HPE - Networking

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 5 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP £114.00 £76.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 15 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP £162.00 £137.00
HPE PremierFlex - network cable - 1 m
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 1 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP £84.00 £80.00

Warranties

HPE Stackable Legacy Installation Service - installation / configuration
  • Installation / configuration
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 24, 2540 48, 2620, 2930F 48, 2930M 24, 2930M 48, 3800, 3810M 24, 3810M 48
MSRP £325.00 Login for Price
HPE Foundation Care Software Support 24x7 - technical support - 1 year
  • Technical support
  • phone consulting
  • 1 year
  • 24x7
  • response time: 2 h
  • for P/N: JL259A#ABB, JL259A#AC3, JL259A#AC4, JL259A#ARE, JL259A#B2B, JL259A#B2C, JL259AR
MSRP £75.00 Login for Price
HPE Foundation Care Software Support 24x7 - technical support - 3 years
  • Technical support
  • phone consulting
  • 3 years
  • 24x7
  • response time: 2 h
  • for P/N: JL259A#ABB, JL259A#AC3, JL259A#AC4, JL259A#ARE, JL259A#B2B, JL259A#B2C, JL259AR
MSRP £204.00 Login for Price
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP (uplink) - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP£2,794.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth20.02 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.39 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight2.41 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.25 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty24
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
RAM / Installed Size1 GB
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth20.02 cm
Height4.39 cm
Weight2.41 kg
Width44.25 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage15 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 (installed) / 4 (max)
Interfaces24 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 ¦ 4 x Gigabit LAN SFP ¦ 1 x serial (console)
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, PAP, CHAP, TACACS, TACACS+
CapacityJumbo frame size: 9220 ¦ IPv4 routing table entries: 10000 ¦ IPv6 routing table entries: 5000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1AX
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, SSL
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DiffServ support, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, STP Root Guard, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), LLDP support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Management Information Base (MIB), MAC address lockout, dynamic ARP protection, DHCP protection, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP), Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP), Class of Service (CoS), Type of Service (ToS), OpenFlow support, CPU protection, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), Management Information Base (MIB) II
Flash Memory4 GB
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
PerformanceThroughput: 41.7 Mpps ¦ Switching capacity: 56 Gbps ¦ Latency (1 Gbps): 3.8 µs
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x Gigabit SFP (uplink)
Processor1 x ARM Cortex-A9: 1.016 GHz
RAM1 GB DDR3 SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, SNMP, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, SSH, SSH-2, CLI, XRMON
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, OSPFv2, static IP routing, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, RIPng, MLD, CIDR
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, ICES-003 Class A, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 Second Edition, VCCI Class A, IEC 60825-1:2007, CNS 13438, EN 55024:2010, EN 55022:2010, IEC 60950-1:2005 + A1:2009 + A2:2013, EN 60825-1:2007, FCC CFR47 Part 15 A, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
Included AccessoriesMounting screws, 4 mounting ears, 4 bumper feet, cable tie
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Installed Qty1
Power Consumption Operational29.3 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedCommand Line Interface (CLI), HP Web browser, HP Intelligent Management Center
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.