Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE Aruba 8325-48Y8C


MSRP£38,891.00
£32,410.00
Stock: n/a
HPE Aruba 8325-48Y8C

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP+ / QSFP28
  • back to front airflow
HPE Aruba 8325-48Y8C
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP+ / QSFP28
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • TAA Compliant
  Additional Details
Price: £32,410.00
MSRP: £38,891.00
Mfr Part #: JL625A
SHI Part #: 36846892
Category: Switch matrixes
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable
  • 10GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 1 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2930F 24, 2930M 24, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 83XX; CX 10000, 6405 v2, 8360
MSRP £184.00 £108.00
HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable
  • 10GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M)
  • 3 m
  • twinaxial
  • passive
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2930F 24, 2930M 24, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 83XX; CX 10000, 6405 v2, 8360
MSRP £260.00 £152.00
HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable
  • 25GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP28 to SFP28
  • 3 m
  • for HPE Aruba 8325-48Y8C
MSRP £347.00 £326.00

Networking and Security

HPE Aruba - SFP28 transceiver module
  • 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25GBase-SR
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 100 m
  • for HPE Aruba 8325-48Y8C; CX 8360-12C V2, 8360-16Y2C V2
MSRP £1,373.00 £1,145.00
HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SFP+ / LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 6300, 6405 96, 64XX; CX 8360; Instant On 1930 48
MSRP £1,291.00 £430.00
HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 6200F 12, 6200M 24; CX 8360; Instant On 1430 16, 1430 26, 1430 5G, 1430 8G
MSRP £662.00 £219.00
General Information
CategorySwitch matrixes
DescriptionHPE Aruba 8325-48Y8C - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP+ / QSFP28 - back to front airflow - rack-mountable - TAA Compliant
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP£38,891.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth53.59 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.32 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight10 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.84 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type5-year warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth53.59 cm
Height4.32 cm
Weight10 kg
Width43.84 cm
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 48 x 10/25Gbit LAN
  • 8 x 100Gbit/40Gbit LAN
General
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs) per port for 802.1q: 4096
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1ak, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.1AX
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeBack to front airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmFIPS 140-2
FeaturesRouting, DHCP support, VPN support, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, manageable, IPv6 support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, MLD snooping, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+), IPv4 support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), fan tray, redundant hot swappable fans, packet storm protection, Strict Priority (SP), Loopback, VXLAN tunnel endpoints (VTEP) support, Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM)
Jumbo Frame Support9KB
Performance
  • Switching capacity: 6.4 Tbps
  • Throughput: 1.905 Mpps
Ports48 x 10/25 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP28 + 8 x 40/100 Gigabit QSFP+ / QSFP28
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, TFTP, SSH, CLI, SFTP, NTP
Routing ProtocolOSPF, EGP, BGP-4, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, PIM-SM, static IP routing, IGMPv3, GRE, OSPFv3, static IPv6 routing, ECMP, policy-based routing (PBR), MLD, MSTP, RSTP, STP
Subtype100 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 5 years
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, WEEE
Included Accessories6 x fans
TAA CompliantYes
Power
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power Provided650 Watt
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy SchemeN+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)