Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE Aruba 8400 8-slot Chassis


MSRP£95,148.00
Login for Price
Stock: n/a
HPE Aruba 8400 8-slot Chassis

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • 32 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet + 6 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • rack-mountable
  • with 2x 8400X FabricModules, 1x Management Module, 1x 32-port 10G Module, 1x 6-port 40/100G Module
HPE Aruba 8400 8-slot Chassis
  • Switch
  • 32 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet + 6 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28
  • rack-mountable
  • with 2x 8400X FabricModules, 1x Management Module, 1x 32-port 10G Module, 1x 6-port 40/100G Module
  Additional Details
MSRP: £95,148.00
Mfr Part #: JL376A#ACC
SHI Part #: 37645586
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Networking and Security

HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SFP+ / LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 6300, 6405 96, 64XX; CX 8360; Instant On 1930 48
MSRP £1,291.00 £340.00
HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 6200F 12, 6200M 24; CX 8360; Instant On 1430 16, 1430 26, 1430 5G, 1430 8G
MSRP £662.00 £175.00
HPE Aruba Cat5e - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for OfficeConnect 1820; ProLiant e910t 2U; HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6300, 6405 48, 6405 96, 64XX
MSRP £352.00 £118.00

Hardware

HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • for OfficeConnect 1820; HPE Aruba 2930F 12, 2930F 8G, 2930M 40, 6300, 6405 48, 6405 96, 64XX
MSRP £314.00 £125.00
HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • SFP+ / LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 6300, 6405 96, 64XX; CX 8360; Instant On 1930 48
MSRP £3,144.00 £1,312.00
HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LH
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • for HPE Aruba 2930F 12, 2930F 8G, 2930M 24, 2930M 40, 6300, 6405 48, 6405 96, 64XX, 72XX, 83XX
MSRP £3,924.00 £3,270.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE Aruba 8400 8-slot Chassis - Switch - 32 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet + 6 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28 - rack-mountable - with 2x 8400X FabricModules, 1x Management Module, 1x 32-port 10G Module, 1x 6-port 40/100G Module
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP£95,148.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth66 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height35.1 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight74 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.1 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Header / Country KitsUnited Kingdom
Header / LocalizationEnglish
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty32
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth66 cm
Height35.1 cm
Weight74 kg
Width44.1 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots
  • 2 (total) / 1 (free) x MPU
  • 3 (total) / 1 (free) x fabric module slot
  • 8 (total) / 6 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)5 (installed) / 13 (max)
Interfaces
  • 32 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet / 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ SFP+
  • 6 x 100Gbit/40Gbit LAN QSFP28
General
Device TypeSwitch - 32 ports - with 2x 8400X FabricModules, 1x Management Module, 1x 32-port 10G Module, 1x 6-port 40/100G Module
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 8U
FeaturesFan tray
Performance
  • Switching capacity: 19.2 Tbps
  • Throughput: 7.142 Bpps
Ports32 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet + 6 x 40 Gigabit / 100 Gigabit QSFP28
Subtype10 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, EN 61000-3-3, ICES-003 Class A, FCC, UL 60950-1, VCCI Class A, GB 9254, AS/NZS CISPR 22, IEC 60950-1:2005 Second Edition, CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1:2006+A1:2010+A2:2013+A11:2009+A12:2011, IEC 60950-1:2005 + A1:2009 + A2:2013, EN 55022 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B Class A, IEC 60825:2007, UL 62368-1 Second Edition, CISPR 32:2012 Class A, EN 55032:2012 Class A, EN 62368-1:2014
LocalizationEnglish / United Kingdom
Power
Installed Qty3 (installed) / 4 (max)
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy SchemeN+1