Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Dell Networking N1548


Login for Price
Stock: n/a
Dell Networking N1548

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L2+
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • front to back airflow
Dell Networking N1548
  • Switch
  • L2+
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Mfr Part #: 210-AEVZ
SHI Part #: 31327816
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Dell
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Dell - Network cable
  • LC to LC
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for Networking N3024, N3048, S4048, S5224, S5232, S5248; PowerSwitch S5212, S5224
£65.00
Dell Networking - Network cable
  • LC to LC
  • 2 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for Networking N1524, N1548, N2048, N3024, N4032, N4064; Networking N3024, N3048, N4032, N4064
£68.00

Networking and Security

Dell - Kit - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Networking N1148; PowerSwitch S4112, S5212, S5232, S5296; Networking N3024, N3048, X1052
£179.00
Dell - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Networking N1148; PowerSwitch S4112, S5212; Networking N2128, N3024, N3048, N3132, X1052
MSRP £473.50 £319.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionDell Networking N1548 - Switch - L2+ - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - front to back airflow - rack-mountable
ManufacturerDell
MSRP£962.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth25.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.32 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight4 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44 cm
Header / BrandDell
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth25.7 cm
Height4.32 cm
Weight4 kg
Width44 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature65 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 48 x Gigabit LAN RJ-45
  • 4 x 10Gbit LAN SFP+
  • 1 x serial (RS-232) RJ-45 management
  • 1 x USB Type A
  • 2 x network stack device
General
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
Capacity
  • Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 512
  • ARP entries: 1024
  • NDP entries: 400
  • Priority queues per port: 8
  • IPv4 routes (static): 256
  • IPv6 routes (static): 128
  • IPv4 routes (dynamic): 256
  • VLAN routing interfaces: 128
  • ACL: 100
  • Max ACL rules system-wide: 2048
  • Maximum rules per ACL: 1023
  • Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv4) ingress rules: 1023
  • Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv4) egress rules: 1023
  • Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv6) ingress rules: 512
  • Maximum ACL rules per interface (IPv6) egress rules: 509
  • Maximum VLAN interfaces with ACLs applied: 24
  • Maximum dynamic ports per switch stack: 144
  • Maximum member ports per LAG: 8
  • MAC addresses: 16000
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L2+ - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, AES, SSL, TLS
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), port mirroring, Broadcast Storm Control, redundant fans
Flash Memory256 MB
MAC Address Table Size16000 entries
Performance
  • Switching fabric bandwidth: 176 Gbps
  • Forwarding performance: 164 Mpps
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
RAM1 GB
Remote Management ProtocolTelnet, TFTP
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, cUL, GS, RoHS, WEEE, REACH, ICES Class A, VCCI Class A, EAC, CCC Class A
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Installed Qty1
Power Consumption Operational44.6 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Power Provided100 Watt