Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

HPE 82E - Host bus adapter


MSRP£1,989.00
Login for Price
HPE 82E - host bus adapter

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • PCIe 2.0 x4 / PCIe x8
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ x 2
  • for ProLiant DL380 Gen10, DL388 Gen10
HPE 82E - Host bus adapter
  • PCIe 2.0 x4 / PCIe x8
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ x 2
  • for ProLiant DL380 Gen10, DL388 Gen10
  Additional Details
MSRP: £1,989.00
Mfr Part #: 697890-001
SHI Part #: 31384078
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionHPE 82E - Host bus adapter - PCIe 2.0 x4 / PCIe x8 - 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ x 2 - for ProLiant DL380 Gen10, DL388 Gen10
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP£1,989.00
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth16.764 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height6.88 cm
Header / BrandHPE
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Networking / Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Networking / TypeHost bus adapter
Packaged Quantity1
System Requirements / OS RequiredHP-UX 11i v3;Microsoft Windows;
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10, DL380 Gen10 Base, DL380 Gen10 Entry, DL380 Gen10 Entry SMB, DL380 Gen10 for Cohesity DataPlatform, DL380 Gen10 High Performance, DL380 Gen10 Network Choice, DL380 Gen10 NVMe All Flash Server for Datera, DL380 Gen10 Performance, DL380 Gen10 Server for CTERA, DL380 Gen10 SMB, DL380 Gen10 SMB Networking Choice, DL380 Gen10 Solution, DL388 Gen10 Network Choice
Dimensions & Weight
Depth16.764 cm
Height6.88 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature55 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 0 (free) x SFP+
Interfaces2 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (short wave) - LC multi-mode - x 2
General
Device TypeHost bus adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x4 / PCI Express x8
Networking
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
FeaturesDual channel, auto-negotiation
Ports8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ x 2
Processor / Memory
ProcessorEmulex
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows, HP-UX 11i v3