Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module


MSRP£64.99
£35.00
StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Opti…

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858C)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858C)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for P/N: IES101G2SFPW, IES101GP2SFW
  Additional Details
Price: £35.00
MSRP: £64.99
Mfr Part #: J4858CST
SHI Part #: 32129702
Category: Channel converter
UNSPSC: 43201540
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Type: Hardware

Hubs and Switches

StarTech.com Industrial 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP MSA Slots, 30W, Layer/L2 Switch Hardened GbE Managed, Rug…
  • Managed Network Switch (IES101GP2SFW)
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x SFP
  • DIN rail mountable, wall-mountable
  • PoE+ (200 W)
MSRP £533.99 £352.00
StarTech.com Industrial 8 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/2 MSA SFP Slots L2 Managed Network RJ45 LAN Layer2 Switch Din …
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
  • wall-mountable
  • for P/N: GLCLHSMDSTTA, GLCSXMMDST, GLCSXMMDSTT, GLCTEST, MASFP1GBTXST, SFP1GELXST, SVA12M5NA
MSRP £306.99 £197.00
StarTech.com - switch - 10 ports - managed - rack-mountable
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100/1000
  • rack-mountable
  • AC 90
  • 260 V
  • for P/N: GLCLHSMDSTTA, GLCSXMMDSTT, GLCTEST, SFP1GELXST, ST12MHDLAN4K, ST12MHDLAN4R
MSRP £194.99 Login for Price

Network Cables

StarTech.com 3m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - OM2 - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable - network…
  • Multimode Duplex 50/125
  • LSZH
  • LC/LC
  • OM2
  • LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable
  • Network cable
MSRP £19.99 £13.00
StarTech.com 10m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - OM2 - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable - patch …
  • Multimode Duplex 50/125
  • LSZH
  • LC/LC
  • OM2
  • LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable
  • Patch cable
MSRP £27.99 £18.00
StarTech.com 2m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - OM2 - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable (50FIBLCL…
  • Multimode Duplex 50/125
  • LSZH
  • LC/LC
  • OM2
  • LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable (50FIBLCLC2)
  • Network cable
MSRP £17.99 £12.00
General Information
CategoryChannel converter
DescriptionStarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858C) - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 550 m - 850 nm - for P/N: IES101G2SFPW, IES101GP2SFW
ManufacturerStarTech.com
MSRP£64.99
UNSPSC43201540
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth5.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height1.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Width1.3 cm
Header / BrandStarTech.com
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Networking / Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Networking / Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking / TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: IES101G2SFPW, IES101GP2SFW
Dimensions & Weight
Depth5.7 cm
Height1.4 cm
Width1.3 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating30 - 75%
Max Operating Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
General
ColorSilver
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP J4858C
Networking
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
FeaturesFull duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Optical Wave Length850 nm
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.