Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Dell Networking S3148


MSRP£3,786.87
Login for Price
Stock: n/a
Dell Networking S3148

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
  • front to back airflow
Dell Networking S3148
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • Dell Smart Value
  Additional Details
MSRP: £3,786.87
Mfr Part #: 210-AIMR
SHI Part #: 36504732
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Dell
Product Type: Hardware

Networking and Security

Dell - Kit - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • up to 300 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Networking N1148; PowerSwitch S4112, S5212, S5232, S5296; Networking N3024, N3048, X1052
£214.00
Dell - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LR
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Networking N1148; PowerSwitch S4112, S5212; Networking N2128, N3024, N3048, N3132, X1052
£510.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionDell Networking S3148 - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - front to back airflow - rack-mountable - Dell Smart Value
ManufacturerDell
MSRP£3,786.87
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth40.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.35 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.4 cm
Header / BrandDell
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth40.7 cm
Height4.35 cm
Width43.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature65 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 48 x Gigabit LAN RJ-45
  • 2 x 10Gbit LAN SFP+
  • 2 x Gigabit LAN RJ-45/SFP
  • 1 x USB Type A
  • 1 x serial (RS-232) RJ-45 management
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS
Capacity
  • MAC addresses: 32000
  • IPv4 routes: 1024
  • IPv6 routes: 1024
  • IPv4 routes (dynamic): 8160
  • IPv6 routes (dynamic): 4096
  • Links per group: 16
  • Priority queues per port: 8
  • Layer 2 VLANs: 4000
  • MSTP instances: 64
  • VRF-lite instances: 64
  • Host table entries (IPv4): 40000
  • Host table entries (IPv6): 8000
  • Multicast table entries (IPv4): 8000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 1U
FeaturesMDI/MDI-X switch, port mirroring
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
Performance
  • Switching fabric bandwidth: 260 Gbps
  • Forwarding performance: 193 Mpps
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
RAM2 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3
Routing ProtocolVRRP, OSPFv2, IGMPv3, MSDP
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-5, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B, EN 60825-1, ISO 7779, VCCI V-3, EN 60825-2, ICES-003 issue 4 Class A, EN 55024-2:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003, EN 300 386 V1.4.1, AS/NZS CISPR22:2006 Class A, IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950-1, EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
Manufacturer Selling ProgramDell Smart Value
Power
Installed Qty1
Max Supported Qty2
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power Provided200 Watt
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)